Quick Definition – Panthenol
Panthenol is the alcohol form of pantothenic acid, otherwise known as vitamin B5. It is commonly found in cosmetic products from shampoos to creams and a lot in between!
Panthenol lubricates and binds to hair follicles, coating the hair and creating a shimmer. This is because it seals the surface and make the strands appear shiny and has the added benefit of improving the feel of your hair and makes it easier to brush through.
For these reasons, you may even find panthenol in your mascara. It can do similar things to the hairs of your eyelashes, adding moisture and allowing a much smoother application.
In creams, panthenol is used to boost hydration and reduce itching and inflammation. Since it’s easily absorbed and keeps moisture in, it can improve the skin’s appearance as well. When the moisture is held under the surface, this can fill out the skin, naturally plumping it and reducing the appearance of fine lines in the process.







