Quick Definition – Frankincense

Now that it’s December, I’m beginning to get into the Christmas spirit. So I thought we could have a post to match my mood.

We know all about gold, but not so sure about frankincense and myrrh — did you know that they’re both used in the beauty industry?

Frankincense is an aromatic resin taken from Boswellia trees. It is also known as olibanum, coming from the Arabic word al-lub?n, which means “that which results from milking,”.

Frankincense is most often used in perfume, aromatherapy and sometimes even for meditation practices thanks to its scent.

However, it can also be used as an anti-inflammatory for skin and arthritic conditions, and in traditional Asian medicine, it is used to in holistic therapy to treat digestive issues and to encourage healthy skin.

Frankincense emits a slightly sweet, spicy and gently lemon scent, making it a great and complex fragrance for perfumery.