|
Skin Care Ingredients - A (short) Guide By no means an extensive guide, AND NOT TO BE USED AS A MEDICAL GUIDE but some notes on some of the ingredients which you may come across on the lables of skin care products. I also mention some of the preservation ingredients used in modern skincare. I will try to add to this as time permits. By the way, any compound or chemical taken or used wrongly is dangerous; many of the compound chemicals (or, indeed, single chemicals) if they are used too much in the wrong concentrations can cause all sorts of problems. Even Vitamins, if taken in too great a quantity or concentration, can be dangerous. So, whatever you use, read the instructions.
ACETYL HEXAPEPTIDE-3
Marketed as "Argireline" has six amino acid peptides in a chain targeted to keep down the release of a neural signal protein (catecholamine) and thus prevent the muscle contraction involved in facial expression. It does this without paralysis, allowing natural expression and movement in the target area whilst relaxing the muscle which is causing the wrinkle.
ASC III (Dipalmitoyl Hydroxyproline) An amino acid which increase Collagen III production and also assists in scavenging free radicals. The age-related decrease in the ration of CollagenIII/ Collagen I is normally dramatic and causes facial lines and wrinkles. Whereas retinoic acid and Vitamin C both increases production of Collagen I and Collagenase activity, ASC III Liposome selectively amplifies the biosynthesis of Collagen II in ageing human skin with practically no effect on collagenase production. (Collagenese is a natural enzyme in our bodies, which breaks down collagen) Additionally, ASC III Liposome produces an increased thickness of keratinocyte layers in the epidermis as well as beneficial thickening of the epidermal-dermal junction. This increases skin elasticity and smoothness and the reformation of collagen fibres in the dermis. Data suggests that it increases Collagen III synthesis in elderly fibroblasts by similar degrees as in newborn cells. COPPER This is present in every cell in our body and is an essential nutrient for strengthening and adding flexibility to the skin, vasculature and connective tissue. An anti-inflammatory and healing agent, it is used in treatments for burn victims and to reduce the potential for infection at a repair site. It accelerates tissue repair by stimulating glcosaminoglycans (GAG's) formation and the synthesis of collagen and elastin. This indciates copper is also a valuable skin-rebuilding ingredient in anti-ageing protocols. DMAE COMPLEX (Dimethylaminoetanol) This is a naturally produced chemical in the human brain; the precursor for the production of Acetylcholine. Helps with the tone, texture, flexibility and resiliency of the muscles. Works in conjunction with ALA to create a synergistic effect, enhancing antioxidant activity. EMBLICA A potent antioxidant. Its fruit (Indian Gooseberry) is known for many of its medicinal properties and is a key ingredient in Ayurvedic medicine. It is also and extremely efficient skin-lightening agent that is known as a high safety ingredient for use in skincare products. It lightens the skin through inhibition of Peroxidase/ H2O2 which helps in the formaton of Melanin and it is an excellent superoxide "quencher". It also inhibits the alpha Melanocyte stimulating hormone which is responsible for the production of Melanin. It is also proven to increase skin hydration and lipid production, reduce inflammation, improve skin tone, increase glycosaminoglycans and decrease collagenase, making it useful in anti-aging targeted products. EMU OIL This is a non-comedogenic, natural skin emollient derived from the emu - the well known Australian bird. Highly pentrating oil has many healing properties and is an anti-inflamatory as well as being useful as a wound healer. Also contains a useful range of omega oils (3 and 6). Mainly oleic acid. HYALURONIC ACID/ SODIUM HYALURONATE (HA) A natural substance found in all living organisms and the main component of connective tissue in the human body. HA can hold mositure 1,000 times its own molecular weight, which is more than any other natural substance. Coupled with its natural penetration properties and useful role as a noble humectant, it is a valuable skincare ingredient. (see Viscontour Serum). These hydrating properties result in increased smoothness and softening of the skin as well as decreased wrinkles. KOJIC ACID AND LICORICE EXTRACT These work together to control hyperpigmentation by inhibiting melanin damage in the skin. Kojic acid is derived from a fungus and has similar effects as hydroquinone. It also has lightening, anti-bacterial and anti-oxidant properties, while licorice extract is an antioxidant that has ultra violet (UV) absorbing capabilities. Licorice also has strong tyrosinase-inhibition activity (skin lightening) and it is 25 times greater than Kojic acid and 75 times greater than Ascorbic acid in decreasing melanin production. MELANOSTATINE-5 (Aqua-Dextran-Nonapeptide-1) A skin lightening peptide which works through antagonism of the alpha melanocyte stimulating hormone which, in turn, stops the synthesis of melanin. MDI COMPLEX A marine enzyme composed of fish cartilage extract. It inhibits enzymes that destroy the skin's collagen network (collagenase) and is water soluble. It mimics glycosaminoglycans, thus supporting the transdermal collagen matrix which increase depth of hydration, moisture retention and skin firmness. It also dramatically lightens dark circles, alleviates redness caused by damaged capillaries and reduces damage caused by UV rays. MSM (Dimethly Sulfone) A natural source of sulfur which is found mostly in our skin, hair, nails and even muscles. It is the 3rd most abundant mineral in the human body. This ingredient is not to be confused with sulfites or sulphates, whcih are drugs. An anti-inflammatory agent and a key ingredient in some acne products. It is also used in products for psoriasis, eczema, darmatitis, dabdruff, scabies, nappy rash and certain fungal infections. Preservation Ingredients BENZYL ALCOHOL - is one of the components of the fragrance or perfume industry and is now popular as a paraben-free preservative in cosmetic products CAPRYLYL GLYCOL - is known a a biological stabiliser and now has been tested as a paraben-free preservative. HEXYLENE GLYCOL - known as a fixative in the perfume business and is now being used in cobination with Benzyl and Caprylyl Glycol. PHENOXYETHANOL - this is a popular paraben-free preservative and is very effective against yeast and molds. Usually combined with any of the listed preservatives.. POTASSIUM SORBATE - well known as a food preservative. It is very mild but needs to be in combination with other paraben free preservatives to get full spectrum coverage for anti-microbial activity. The skin is composed of two distinct areas, epidermis and dermis. The epidermis consists of many layers of dead skin which are supported by the dermis. The dermis is a three dimensional network of collagen fibres and elastin, surrounded by a gel-like substance called the Ground substance. This determines the stability of the skin. We know that the ground substance is composed glycosaminoglycans (formerly called mucopolysaccharides), non-collagen proteins and water. Until recently, the importance of glycosaminoglycans in skin physiology has been largely overlooked when compared to topics such as pH, nucleic acid replacement, and protein composition. Pharmaceutical and biochemical research indicates that glycosaminoglycans promote the ability of collagen fibres to retain water and bind moisture into the stratum corneum of the epidermis. GLYCOSAMINOGLYCANS (GAGs) Ingredients - "one liners"
Beeswax: waxy component in many skin care products; provides moisture as well as a barrier mechanism. Also, an emulsifier (helps oil and water blending). May be mildly comedogenic.
Unipertan V-242: A totally vegetable form of unipertan, providing tyrosine (an amino acid essential to the tanning process) and adenosine triphosphate (a vegetable catalyst to the tanning process), in a vegetable collagen base.
PABA (Para-Aminobenzoic Acid): UVB blocker used in sunscreens during the 1970's; can cause contact dermatitis, therefore is now out of favour.
Lactic Acid: alpha hydroxy acid used in dermatology to hydrate and smooth dry, flaking skin. May occasionally be used in high concentrations as a chemical peel.
DEA (diethanolamine) : An organic alkali used in skin care formulas to neutralize acids (raise pH). Usually listed on labels preceding a compound it is neutralizing. FDA has released a warning regarding the association between DEA and cancer in laboratory animals.
Acetate: an acetic acid salt; the word that follows or precedes acetate on an ingredient list determines the function.
Sorbic Acid: preservative; primarily protects products from yeast overgrowth.
Salicylic Acid: the most common BHA (beta hydroxy acid); medically used as an exfolliant and debriding agent. Cosmetically used in some chemical peels and to reduce oiliness and acne. Product Pages: SkinCeuticals DDF DCL Mene & Moy Agera
Alginated Zinc Triplex A combination of Hydrolyzed Algin (which is derived from Brown Seaweed) and Zinc Sulfate to reduce the conditions favorable to acne by helping to regulate sebum (oil) production, destroy acne bacteria and reduce skin inflammation.
Cellulose: polymer from plant cell walls; used as a thickener and emulsifier.
Benzophenone and Octyl Methoxycinnamate Two ultra-violet sunscreens which absorb radiation in the erythemal range 290 to 315nm. Allows radiation in the tanning range of 315 to 400nm. Benzophenone is a soluble sunscreen agent and as such, is used in many emulsions and solutions.
Glycol Stearate: thickening agent that helps give products a luminescent or opalescent appearance.
BHT: Potent synthetic oil-soluble antioxidant often used as a preservative against rancidity.
Glycerin: hydrates and provides a skin barrier against loss of moisure; allows topical agents to go on very smoothly; may clog pores when present in high concentrations.
Hydroquinone: skin pigmentation lightening agent; a maximum of 2% is sold over the counter; higher concentrations available by prescription.
Mineral Oil: a liquid blend of petroleum hydrocarbons obtained. An effective solvent for removing oil, grease and makeup from the skin. Comedogenic. May be drying with prolonged use. Most companies no longer use mineral oil in products; vegetable oils have been found to be as effective and more skin friendly.
Vitamin E: (Tocopherol) an oil soluble antioxidant widely used in skin care; also an emollient.
Titanium Dioxide: UV radiation blocker used in sunscreens
Silk Proteins: prevents dehydration; commonly found in eye rejuvenation creams.
Poly Hydroxy Acid: PHA, derived from the buds of fruit trees; is claimed to be gentler yet as effective as AHAs; still debatable.
Nanospheres: active ingredient delivery system; micro-reservoir particles of porous polymers that have a special structure permitting high absorption and timed release of the agents into the skin. Go Shopping! ingredients guide
Articles
|