A guide to Aromatherapy Oils
M to P

A Guide to Aromatherapy Oils M to P

Aromatherapy Oils Guide M to P

Mandarin, Red - Citrus reticulata Blanco v. "Mandarin", C. Noblis (Family, Rutaceae) - Italy - A gentle and calming oil, good for oily skin. Known in France as "the children's remedy" for its mildness - use it in massage for the digestive system and, like Lavender, can be used in massage oil to help prevent stretch marks. / Warning: Do not use Mandarin on the skin in direct sunlight. / Perfume Note=Top / Source: fruit peel / Production method: expression / Aromatherapy class: calming / Aroma type: citrus / Skin type: aging/mature skin / Traditional use: soothing agent, astringent, skin conditioner / Blends well with: basil, bergamot, chamomile, clary sage, olibanum, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon lime, neroli, orange, rose / Main constituents: Linomene, geraniol, citral, citronellal.

Manuka - Leptospermum scoparium - New Zealand - Description: A bushy plant with small spiky leaves and pink flowers. EXTRACTION: By steam distillation from the leaves and small stems of wild plants. / Benefits: Manuka Oil is antibacterial and antifungal. Because of its spectrum, particularly against such bacteria as staphylococcus and streptococcus, and fungi such as T. mentagrophytes, it is ideal for tropical applications. / USES: antiseptic and for ulcers. Useful for muscular pain relief. It is used as a concentrate against athlete's foot and ringworm. Used to relax the skin. Used as a perfume. As an active ingredient particularly against gram positive bacteria such as Staphylococcus and Streptococcus. Excellent activity against P.acne. Is used in soaps, creams, shampoos, "tissue wipes" and antiseptic gels. Because of its high level of activity particularly against gram positive organisms and its low toxicity, Manuka Oil is an excellent topical where Staphylococcus and/or Streptococcus are a major concern or where antisepsis and soothing together are important e.g., where burns are a factor. / Safety: Manuka Oil is safe to use and shows almost no skin irritation.

Marjoram, Sweet Essential Oil - Origanum majorana, Majorana hortensis,(Sweet), Thymus mastichina (Spanish) (Family, Lamiaceae [Labiatae]) - Egypt - This is a calming, soothing oil that has a warming effect on both mind and body. It helps to relieve the miseries of the common cold, including congestion and muscle aches and pains, and is also comforting in times of stress. It has a warm, woody odor with spicy undertones. Useful on tired muscles and for massaging on abdomen during menstruation. Used to regulate the nervous system and treat insomnia. Add to After-Sports Rub. It is pleasant in a hot bath, especially blended with Lavender. / Warning: Do not use during pregnancy. Care must be taken due to its sedative action - use sparingly! / Perfume Note=Middle / Source: flowering top / Production method: steam distillation / Aromatherapy class: calming / Aroma type: herbaceous / Traditional use: antiseptic / Blends well with: cedarwood, chamomile, cypress, lavender, mandarin, orange, nutmeg, rosemary, ylang ylang, eucalyptus, thyme / Main constituents: Carvacrol, thymol, camphor, borneol, origanol, pinene, sabinene, termineol.

Melissa Essential Oil (aka Lemon Balm Essential Oil) - Melissa Officinalis (Family, Labiatae) - Italy - A popular garden herb known also as 'Lemon Balm'. Soothing but uplifting effect on mind and body. Comforting oil during the cold season and when there is a high pollen count. It takes about 300 pounds of fresh lemon balm plants to yield 10ml of oil. / Warning Do not use Melissa on the skin in direct sunlight. Dilute to 1% and use only 3 drops in a bath as it may cause irritation of the skin. / Aroma: lemony aroma and sharp, floral-lemon flavor. / Main constituents:- Citral, citronellol, eugenol, geraniol, llinalyl acetate.

Myrrh Essential Oil - Commiphora murrha, C. Molmol, Balsamodendrom myrra (Family, Burseraceae) - Somalia - Myrrh has been used since ancient times as a sacred incense, a perfume, and as a therapeutic agent. It has a rich, smoky, balsamic odor and is soothing to the skin, centering, visualizing and meditative. The sap or resin from a tree rather than a true essential oil. One of the oldest-known perfume materials. Myrrh has a long history of use as incense, especially with frankincense. Add to cream for protecting against cracking and chapping in the cold. Used as a fixative in perfumery / Warning: During pregnancy use Myrrh only in moderation. / Perfume Note=Base / Source: resin / Production method: steam distillation / Aromatherapy class: toning, stimulating, soothing / Aroma type: balsamic / Skin type: dry, aging/mature / Traditional use: insect repellent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory agent, emollient / Blends well with: clove, olibanum, galbanum, lavender, patchouli, sandalwood / Safety Information: use ½ recommended dilution or less / Main constituents: Herabolene, limone, dipentene, pinene, eugenol.

Neroli Essential Oil - Citrus aurantium L. ssp amara L. (Family, rutaceae) - Tunisia - Neroli essential oil diluted to a 5% solution in jojoba carrier/base oil solution. Beautiful floral oils soothes, relaxes, uplifts the spirit and helps maintain confidence. Exquisite aroma. Excellent skin care oil, perfect for ageing, dry sensitive skin and on scars and stretch marks. Sensual properties. Is an aid to improve sluggish circulation, relieves tension, stress and anxiety, useful for apprehension like stage fright. For a really luxurious blend mix with Rose Absolute and Jasmine Absolute oils. / Perfume Note=Middle / Source: flowers / Production method: Solvent extraction / Aromatherapy class: stimulating, balancing, uplifting / Aroma type: citrus / Skin type: sensitive, aging/mature / Traditional use: antiseptic, emollient / Blends well with: citrus oils, rose, jasmine, ylang ylang / Main constituents: Linalol, linalyl acetate, limonene, pinene, nerolidol, geraniol, nerol, indole, citral, jasmone.

Niaouli Essential Oil - Melaleuca viridifloria - Niaouli is a pale yellow or greenish oil with a sweet, sharp, fresh odor. It is extracted by steam distillation from an evergreen plant native to Australia, New Caledonia, and the French Pacific where it has been used locally for respiratory ailments, body aches and pains, and infections. It is closely related to Cajeput (Melaleuca cajeputi) but does not have the skin irritating potential of the latter. It is also related to Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia). It is non-toxic and non-sensitizing but it is often adulterated and so the real thing can be hard to find! Its chemical constituents include 50 - 60 % of cineol, eucalyptol, terpineol, pinene, limonene and various esters (Patricia Davis, Aromatherapy An A-Z). 

Niaouli is a very versatile and useful essential oil. As already mentioned above, it is reported to strengthen the immune system. Shirley Price states that it activates defenses and augments leukocytes and antibodies in infected areas (Shirley Price & Len Price, Aromatherapy for Health Professionals). In addition, it is said to have direct antiviral action against herpes simplex, some strains of influenza and viral hepatitis. It is generally considered to be a strengthening and fortifying oil and a physical and mental stimulant that clears and revives the mind and body.
Properties of Niaouli: Analgesic; anticatarrhal; antirheumatic; antiseptic; antispasmodic; diaphoretic; expectorant; febrifuge; stimulant; balances and regulates body functions; soothes; tissue stimulant. In Traditional Chinese Medicine, Niaouli is cool, dry, and slightly yin. Its main uses are to detoxify, decrease inflammation, and fight infection.

Many people believe that when there is fatigue or exhaustion it is beneficial to stimulate the body as much as possible. This is not true - it is rarely, if ever good to subject the body to strong stimulants. Therefore, it is best to use Niaouli in small quantities (not more than 2 drops per application) and at night it can be combined with Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) to prevent insomnia. In this way, the body will benefit from the fortifying action of Niaouli without the negative effects of over-stimulation. This is a wonderful oil to use when you have been sick or stressed for a long time and your body is in a generally weakened condition with low stamina and poor immunity. 

Niaouli is also a wonderful essential oil to use when you have body aches and pains. It has antispasmodic and analgesic effects that make it very useful for these applications. It is great to use in a diffuser when you have a cold because it will help fight the virus, open and stimulate the respiratory tract, mobilize and strengthen the immune system and fortify the body. It is an expectorant and very useful for the respiratory system (but, as with any essential oil, use only with guidance if you have asthma), as well as for the urinary tract (cystitis, urinary tract infection). To ease symptoms of cystitis, try a warm (not hot) sitz bath with two drops of Niaouli added

Niaouli is a powerful tissue stimulant and because of this it can help to heal routine cuts and burns. Use 6 drops in a half pint of distilled water for washing wounds. Its strong antiseptic properties help in this respect and, because it is anti-inflammatory as well it can be a help for itching and inflamed skin. It can be applied neat to a pimple or insect bite but don't use more than 1drop this way. Mix 2 drops in a teaspoon of carrier oil (such as grapeseed oil) for applying to athletes foot. Niaouli has also been used to help protect the skin during radiation therapy for cancer but discuss this with your doctor before trying it.

Properties of Niaouli: Analgesic; anticatarrhal; antirheumatic; antiseptic; antispasmodic; diaphoretic; expectorant; febrifuge; stimulant; balances and regulates body functions; soothes; tissue stimulant. In Traditional Chinese Medicine, Niaouli is cool, dry, and slightly yin. Its main uses are to detoxify, decrease inflammation, and fight infection.

Nutmeg Essential Oil - Myristica aromata, M. fragrans, M. officinalis, Nux moschata. (Family, Myristicaceae) - Indonesia - Good for the digestion and calming to promote a restful sleep with dreams. / Warning: Nutmeg oil is toxic if used in large quantities, and can be stupefying. / Source: fruits, West Indies / Production method: steam distillation / Aromatherapy class: energizing, stimulating, warming aroma type: spicy / Traditional use: antiseptic, muscle relaxant, aphrodisiac / Blends well with: lavandin, bay, orange, geranium, clary sage, rosemary, lime, petitgrain, mandarin, coriander / Safety Information: use ½ recommended dilution or less / Main constituents: Borneol, camphene, cymol, dipentene, eugenol, geraniol, linalol, pinene, sapol, terpineol, myristicin, safrol.

Oak Moss Absolute - Evernia prunastri - France - Common Method of Extraction: Solvent Extracted / Color: Light Brown / Note: Base / Medium strength aroma that is rich, earthy, and woody. / Constituents: Evernic acid, d-usnic acid, atranorine, chloratronorine.

Orange, Sweet Essential Oil - Citrus sinensis (Family, Rutaceae) - Brazil - With a rich, fresh citrus scent, the essential oil of Orange lifts the spirits yet is calming to the nerves. Blend with spicy oils for cheering baths. Add to massage oil for digestive system. Believed to brighten dull complexions. Encourages sleep. / Warning: Do not use this oil on the skin or in baths 12 hours prior to sun or sunlamp exposure. / Perfume Note=Top / Source: fruit peels / Production method: expression / Aromatherapy class: calming / Aroma type: citrus / Skin type: dry, aging/mature / Traditional use: astringent, soothing agent, skin conditioner / Blends well with: citrus oils, petitgrain, neroli, orange flower / Main constituents: Limonene, citral, citronellal, geraniol, linalol, perminol,bergapten, auraptenol and acids.

Oregano Essential Oil - Origanum vulgare L. (Family, Lamiaceae) - Turkey - Warms and assists improvement of circulation, digestion, mental clarity and alertness. It relieves muscle aches and pains and assists in increasing physical endurance and energy. But it increases perspiration. It may assist in reducing cellulite. / Warning: Can be irritating to sensitive skin so only use small amounts.

Palmarosa Essential Oil - Cymbopogon martini Staph v motia, Andropogon martinii [(Family, Graminaceae (Poaceae)] - India - Light, lovely floral aroma which is uplifting. It aids clarity of mind and also makes a wonderful skin care oil when mixed with Sweet Almond. It is said to stimulate cellular regeneration and it moisturises making it particularly good for mature skin care and acne. / Perfume Note=Middle / Source: aerial parts / Production method: steam distillation / Aromatherapy class: aroma type: floral / Skin type: dry / Traditional use: insect repellent, skin conditioner, soothing agent, emollient, muscle relaxant / Blends well with: geranium, cananga, amyris, guaicawood / Main constituents: Mainly geraniol, with citronellal, citral, farnesol, limonene, dipentene.

Patchouli Essential Oil - Pogostemon cablin, P. patchouli (Family, Lamiaceae [Labiatae]) - Indonesia - This oil has a persistent, musky, earthy, exotic aroma. Soothes and uplifts the spirit. Is soothing to the skin and is reported to be especially good for mature skin. Useful in protecting dry, mature or blemished skin, Sensual properties, Musky aroma lingers. Use on scalp for dandruff. Used in the East to scent linen and clothes and to repel fleas and lice. Can prevent sleep with its nerve stimulating properties. / Perfume Note=Base / Source: leaves / Production method: steam distillation / Aromatherapy class: soothing, toning / Aroma type: woodsy / Skin type: oily, blemished / Traditional use: anti-inflammatory agent, antiseptic, astringent, aphrodisiac, perfume / Blends well with: labdanum, vetiver, sandalwood, cedarwood, geranium, clove, lavender, rose, neroli, bergamot, myrrh, clary sage / Main constituents: Patchoulil, pogostol, bulnesol, nor patchoulenol, bulnese, patchoulene.

Pepper, Black Essential Oil - Piper nigrum L. (Family, Piperceae) - India - Pungent aroma it stimulates and tones. Ideal for massaging on abdomen and muscles. Use as pre-sports or dance rub to help maintain suppleness. One of the earliest used spices. Interesting effects when used in perfume blends. It blends well with Rose, Rosemary, Marjoram and Lavender, but should only be used in small amounts. / Warning: Black Pepper can be a skin irritant, so must be used with care. / Perfume Note=Middle / Source: fruits / Production method: steam distillation / Aroma type: spicy / Traditional use: muscle relaxant, aphrodisiac / Blends well with: olibanum, sandalwood, lavender, rosemary, marjoram / Main Constituents: Thujene, pinene, camphene, sabinene, carene, myrcene, limonene, phellandrene, beta-caryohyllene.

Peppermint Essential Oil - Mentha piperita (Family, Lamiaceae [Labiatae]) - U.S.A. - Peppermint is an energizing oil with a penetrating, minty aroma. It helps to relieve fatigue and muscle pain. Use it in the daytime, as its energizing effect may keep you awake at night. / Add to a massage blend for the digestive system. Excellent for refreshing tired head and feet. Sniff from bottle or one drop on handkerchief to revive during travel. Blended with Rosemary and Juniper it makes an excellent morning bath. / Warning: Some Aromatherapists say do not use Peppermint when pregnant. / Perfume Note=Top / Source: aerial parts / Production method: steam distillation / Aromatherapy class: energizing, stimulating / Aroma type: minty / Skin type: blemished / Traditional use: insect repellent, emollient, antiseptic, muscle relaxant / Blends well with: bergamot, geranium, lavender, marjoram, rosemary, sandalwood / Safety Information: can cause skin irritation / Main constituents: Menthol, carvone, cineol, limonene, menthone, pinene, thymol.

Petitgrain Essential Oil - Citrus aurantium v. amara , C. bigaradia (Family, Rutaceae) - Spain - This oil with a lovely fresh, flowery scent is revitalizing yet relaxing. It has a toning effect on the skin. from the same trees as Neroli/orange blossom though Petitgrain is distilled from the leaves rather than the petals. Similar properties to Neroli, it has deodorant properties and helps to relieve anxiety and stress. Lovely aroma. Good in final rinse for healthy hair, (two drops). blends well with Rosemary, Geranium, Lavender and Bergamot as well as with Orange and Neroli. / Perfume Note=Top / Source: leaves and stems / Production method: steam distillation / Aromatherapy class: calming / Aroma type: citrus / Blends well with: citrus oils, lavender, clary sage, rosemary, olibanum / Main constituents: Linalyl acetate geranyl acetate, linalol, nerol, termineol.

Pine Needle (Scotch Pine) Essential Oil - Pinus sylvestris L. (Family, Pinaceae) - Hungary - Stimulates, refreshes and cleanses. With a strong, fresh, resinous aroma it has a powerful antiseptic quality and is widely used. It has a deodorant affect and is often used in commercial preparations. Warning Dilute and use with care as Pine oil may otherwise cause skin irritation. / Perfume Note=Middle / Main constituents: Bornyl acetate, citral, cadinene, dipentene, phellandrene, pinene, sylvertrene



About Us

Sales & Advice

Secure Payments

Secure Payment  - All major credit/debit cards accepted

All major credit/debit cards accepted

© 2017 Only Nature Skin Care

Ecommerce solution by Etail Systems